Sunday, December 31, 2006

the end of a bad year

seriously. this has been the year filled with turmoil. been living in a bed of rose petals for the past 18 years only to realise that there are pricks and thorns below the soft marroon petals. however as every other adult will say, we will grow as we fight through difficulties and hardships, so i think i am a more mature person now. i understood what 'life gets increasingly difficult and may even become distasteful as we grow older' means. i am only 19 and i am saying this what will happen when i am 30 HAHAHAHA. i will be a millionaire. HAHAHAHAH

i am glad that now almost everything had been settled. definitely there were some pleasant surprises here and there. at the last day of the year i hope i can just listen to good music lazing on the couch in the drizzling afternoon reading a book of harry potter. but NO! have to work on new year's eve so have to go sleep in the afternoon.......
still hope it rains though...

ok so while you guys have a great time partying and counting down at the major streets and shopping centres and people's houses, remember that i am working hard to keep singapore safe K? HAHA.
enjoy your last day of the year and have a wonderful 2007!

Thursday, December 28, 2006

merry christmas and happy new year

what's up with the vacuum between 22-28dec jianhao?

sorry for the lag.
i did xmas eve duty with the whole team and it was an unforgetable night. time passed unbearingly slow as long and i stood on the watch tower outside ngee ann city looking aimlessly at the totally jammed crowd below us. how i wished i was at home instead of looking at all these weird ppl who came here to squeeze and spray foam at each other!!! luckily the duty ended earlier than expected.

had lotsa fun carolling with vjchoir at raffles hotel on the 25th! yup it was really great meeting up with long-time-no-see friends. now i know how many more/less pimples you have on your faces and whether you had changed your hair partings! hehe
reunion at the hotel lobby was touching with more than a hundred people singing and humming to the same melody, same lyrics. what spoilt the mood was my runny nose and mr johnny, who was standing beside me, with his hilarious antics and weird voice projection techniques (he sure sounded like an old mamasan)! haha ok la shouldn't scold him cuz he is REALLY funny!

Friday, December 22, 2006


everyone go and watch carolling at raffles hotel, ritz carlton hotel, and hyatt hotel by vjchoir and victoria chorale. MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!
o incredibly nice weather in singapore isn't it!? windy and cooling...makes you feel refreshed! i realised that i miss carolling lots. BUT there are more extra duties coming up all the way till new year so my friends i can only go on the 25th. BAHHHH dunno if i will be able to wake up in time for the first session at hyatt or not............
had this 'productivity, quality and work economics' course at civil service college at buono vista which is very far away from bishan. well mainly throughout the course we would listen intently to what the 73 year-old lecturer have to say about his life experiences and from point to point he will draw exaggerated conclusions to link up with the teaching points in the worksheets and i found that pretty amusing. he also got to teach 'please migrate to australia' on the 2nd day of course. AHA. the most consoling part of everything was that i got to met up with edwin and titus during the course. cuz usually we wouldn't have time to meet and talk thus those 3 days were really precious. however i think we spent most of the time complaining about work!! we went to holland village for lunch on the 3rd day and nasi lemak with barley drink was fantastic. :D

Sunday, December 10, 2006

i am so tired

because today was a busy day.
and also because i came home at 12 plus this morning.
had chorale practice at siglap at 3 until 6. then a few of us went for dinner at this megumi japanese restaurant which serves rather nice food and beer, and all the tenors' food were paid by yin chuin yay yin chuin is the best! hahahah ok then we went to katong mall for awfully chocolate's ice cream and cake, and this big bunch of adults decided to go to the arcade at bugis. HAHA i realised that being in the arcade was still an enjoyable experience. we played racing and shooting games. however the most hilarious thing was watching yc beat the drums. :P he is so funny naturally, so laughable haha.
ok hope to hang out more.

Saturday, December 09, 2006

I like cool, windy mornings

yep gonna go for my first chorale practice in ages later in the afternoon.

Friday, December 08, 2006

the eyes which saw death

smack on is now more mature, more understanding towards life.
i shadn't hide my fears anymore.
when nadiah and i reached the corridor outside the unit i was tell myself 'uh-oh' this is really IT.
an uncle then rushed by us holding a bunch of joss sticks, with his fingers pinching his nose, so that the smell could be mitigated by that of the burning joss sticks. ok la it was necessary but abit too much right it made everyone teared almost instantly.
when the door was kicked open i was full of reluctance to see, not to say touch, a lifeless, decomposed, bloated and darkened body hanging from the ceiling with bundles of rafia strings tied a round the neck. there was an intensely foul smell of excretions and decompostition similiar to that of something like badly-seasoned salted vegetables and fish wafting in the one-room apartment. the face of the subject was not recognisable to the photo in the ic found in the wallet. due to the effects of gravity, the face loosened and became like that of a candle wax dripping towards the ground. the floor below the body was blackish maroon with occassional pools of yellowish fluids.
argh this is only the description how am i supposed to go on with the process.
ok so uncle bernard suggested that he will cut the rope, while a few other civil defence guys and i will hold on to the body while he does that. luckily nadiah was smart to bring a white plastic sheet big enough to cover the body so we did not have to touch it directly. ok so i acted brave and called those guys over. i could see the reluctance in their eyes, some of them were about to vomit as nadiah told me later on, but i guess my mind was too preoccupied with what we had to do and gathered them around the body so we could bring it down without causing anymore external injuries on it. boy was it HEAVY and there were lots of flies which came from the maggots flying around... ok so we brought it down and those guys left hurriedly towards the corridor. i too left to catch a breath of clean, civilised air......before returning back to the scene to wait for the investigator, the scene of crime unit, and the hearse to arrive, which roughly took about 3 tormenting hours in total.

PHEW i am glad this is over already. someone counsel me please.

Friday, December 01, 2006

it's the first day of december!

heeeheee and i spent it at home...
it's back to work tomorrow after a long break at home. i can really feel the lethargy and the reluctance...well been out quite a few bugis, to vivocity, to orchard, but nothing fantastic happened. actually i yearn for a more adventurous outdoor outing sometime in the future. no more just walking along the streets looking and bumming around, but to really have fun. to really do something. to sweat it all out.
bah when can i go for choir practice. when can i join vj/vc for carolling. when tell me when.............

O Holy Night, Cantique de Noël
Adolphe Adam

O! Holy night! The stars are brightly shining;
It is the Eve of our dear Saviour's birth.
Long lay the world in sin and error, longing
For His appearance, then the Spirit felt its worth.
A thrill of hope; the weary world rejoices,
For yonder breaks a new and glorious morn.
Fall on your knees! Oh, hear the angel voices!
O night divine, the night when Christ was Born;
O night, O holy night, O night divine!
O night, O holy night, O night divine!
i guess its not time yet, but it will come really soon.=)